League RecordsLast Update - Wednesday, October 5, 2022 at 12:55
Your browser screen resolution is too small for this page. Some information are hidden to keep the page readable.

Team Records

Most Goals in 1 Game
#Team NameYearGameValueLink
1Whalers200980813
2Blackhawks202590811
3Senators2025115111
4Nordiques202811011
5Detroit Red Wings20087910
6Pittsburgh Penguins200828110
7Pittsburgh Penguins200830010
8New York Islanders200856410
9Oilers201957010
10Canadiens202089210
Most Goals in 1 Year
#Team NameYearValue
1Blues2008376
2Blues2009366
3Red Wings2009363
4Kings2009361
5Oilers2009356
6Canadiens2027327
7Penguins2025326
8Whalers2029325
9Nordiques2028323
10Canadiens2026322
Most Goals Against in 1 Year
#Team NameYearValue
1Northstars2009370
2Maple Leafs2009368
3Capitals2008354
4Capitals2009350
5Northstars2008338
6Ducks2024322
7Blackhawks2030319
8Sharks2025312
9Devils2028312
10Flames2024310
Most Assists in 1 Game
#Team NameYearGameValueLink
1Whalers200980825
2Pittsburgh Penguins200830020
3Canadiens202089220
4Flames202529820
5Detroit Red Wings20087919
6Pittsburgh Penguins200828119
7New York Islanders200856419
8Oilers201957019
9Senators2025115119
10Whalers201972218
Most Assists in 1 Year
#Team NameYearValue
1Blues2008675
2Blues2009667
3Red Wings2009642
4Kings2009639
5Oilers2009632
6Canadiens2027588
7Canadiens2026585
8Whalers2029584
9Penguins2025576
10Nordiques2028573
Most Game Points in 1 Game
#Team NameYearGameValueLink
1Whalers200980838
2Pittsburgh Penguins200830030
3Canadiens202089230
4Flames202529830
5Senators2025115130
6Detroit Red Wings20087929
7Pittsburgh Penguins200828129
8New York Islanders200856429
9Oilers201957029
10Blackhawks202590829
Most Game Points in 1 Year
#Team NameYearValue
1Blues20081051
2Blues20091033
3Red Wings20091005
4Kings20091000
5Oilers2009988
6Canadiens2027915
7Whalers2029909
8Canadiens2026907
9Penguins2025902
10Nordiques2028896
Most Shots In 1 Game
#Team NameYearGameValueLink
1Red Wings200949974
2Blues201034065
3Nordiques202496264
4Blues20097563
5Blues200922062
6Penguins202263662
7Oilers202554962
8Blackhawks202730562
9Blues200945961
10Penguins202326261
Most Shots In 1 Year
#Team NameYearValue
1Blues20093236
2Penguins20263140
3Ducks20223104
4Penguins20223103
5Penguins20233079
6Canucks20243054
7North Stars20223052
8Ducks20283031
9Penguins20253027
10Canucks20233018
Most Shots Blocked In 1 Game
#Team NameYearGameValueLink
1Capitals200971129
2Northstars200982128
3Blues202913928
4Penguins200955227
5Capitals200959627
6Rangers2024101427
7Islanders202583927
8Jets2025112327
9Red Wings2026116727
10North Stars202869227
Most Shots Blocked In 1 Year
#Team NameYearValue
1Lightning2023939
2Northstars2009938
3Lightning2022936
4Sharks2026899
5Rangers2026895
6Blues2028888
7Predators2025887
8Blues2025885
9Rangers2024884
10Flyers2027884
Most Shots Against In 1 Year
#Team NameYearValue
1Lightning20223245
2Northstars20093180
3Sharks20253122
4Flames20233097
5Sharks20223038
6Rangers20263028
7Sharks20262999
8Sharks20242952
9Sharks20232951
10Maple Leafs20092945
Most Pim In 1 Game
#Team NameYearGameValueLink
1Canucks2009712117
2Sabres2009303108
3Maple Leafs2009303100
4Capitals201418292
5Jets201031388
6Maple Leafs202131887
7Flames202328578
8Predators202845674
9Sabres202131872
10Sabres202526869
Most Pim In 1 Year
#Team NameYearValue
1Jets20131806
2Capitals20091699
3Canucks20101676
4Canadiens20101675
5Capitals20181668
6Blues20291457
7Blues20301442
8Flyers20241416
9Flyers20281364
10Rangers20261356
Most Hits In 1 Game
#Team NameYearGameValueLink
1Jets201183842
2Maple Leafs200915941
3Flames200952338
4Sharks202049538
5Blackhawks201137837
6Ducks201476337
7Capitals202064437
8Sharks202746537
9Predators202891937
10Blues202956337
Most Hits In 1 Year
#Team NameYearValue
1Capitals20081812
2Lightning20221809
3Canucks20101776
4Jets20131761
5Blues20281752
6Jets20121750
7Capitals20181736
8Sharks20271712
9Flyers20241665
10Predators20281664
Most Empty Net Goal In 1 Year
#Team NameYearValue
1Flames20299
2Sabres20297
3Canadiens20206
4Blue Jackets20286
5Whalers20105
6Red Wings20195
7Blue Jackets20195
8Predators20205
9Oilers20245
10Canucks20245
Best PP In 1 Year
#Team NameYearValue
1Oilers201925.40%
2Canadiens202725.10%
3Blackhawks201924.70%
4Islanders202124.30%
5Bruins202124.20%
6Senators202124.20%
7Red Wings200924.00%
8Flyers201924.00%
9Ducks201924.00%
10Blackhawks202724.00%
Best PK In 1 Year
#Team NameYearValue
1Penguins201288.60%
2Kings201188.40%
3Canadiens201388.00%
4Flames201587.90%
5Penguins201587.40%
6Lightning202885.70%
7Senators202985.30%
8Nordiques202685.20%
9Maple Leafs202485.10%
10Nordiques202884.80%
Most Win In 1 Year
#Team NameYearValue
1Penguins201463
2Penguins201563
3Oilers201162
4Ducks201962
5Oilers200960
6Oilers201060
7Penguins202758
8Penguins203058
9Penguins202456
10Penguins202555
Most Lost In 1 Year
#Team NameYearValue
1Nordiques201064
2Lightning202262
3Northstars200961
4Northstars201061
5Capitals202161
6Ducks201260
7Rangers202460
8Maple Leafs202760
9Blue Jackets203060
10Rangers202759
Most Points In 1 Year
#Team NameYearValue
1Penguins2015133
2Penguins2014128
3Ducks2019128
4Oilers2011127
5Oilers2015126
6Oilers2009125
7Penguins2030121
8Penguins2024120
9Whalers2029120
10Penguins2027118
Most Win Home In 1 Year
#Team NameYearValue
1Penguins202032
2Oilers200931
3Oilers201231
4Oilers201430
5Penguins202129
6Oilers201528
7Blues200827
8Penguins202727
9Red Wings202726
10Sabres202425
Most Win Visitor In 1 Year
#Team NameYearValue
1Penguins201533
2Oilers201128
3Kings201128
4Penguins201428
5Bruins201828
6Oilers202427
7Red Wings202526
8Nordiques202726
9Flyers202525
10Nordiques202825

Players Records

Most Ice Time In 1 Game
#Player NameTeam NameYearGameValueLink
1Jets2010581406:00
2Bruins2011342336:00
3Blackhawks2018196334:00
4Canucks2014395247:00
5Nordiques20151042244:00
6Roman JosiJets2026106733:13
7Cam BarkerMaple Leafs202159032:13
8John CarlsonSabres202080132:12
9Erik KarlssonWhalers20222932:06
10Drew DoughtyWhalers20222932:06
Most Ice Time In 1 Year
#Player NameTeam NameYearValue
1Tyler MyersSabres20192220
2Erik KarlssonWhalers20192205
3Duncan KeithBlackhawks20192169
4Joni PitkanenRangers20192167
5Oliver Ekman-LarssonBruins20192159
6Christian EhrhoffMaple Leafs20192114
7Erik JohnsonWhalers20192104
8Dustin ByfuglienNordiques20192096
9Ryan WhitneyPenguins20192091
10Brian CampbellIslanders20122072
Most Goals In 1 Game
#Player NameTeam NameYearGameValueLink
1Kyle TurrisBruins20298066
2Evgeni MalkinPittsburgh Penguins20086615
3Rod Brind'AmourCanucks20093835
4Anze KopitarKings20095665
5Alexander OvechkinCapitals20104235
6Derek RoyOilers20125195
7Ilya KovalchukCanucks20214905
8Alexander SteenBlues202211015
9Mason RaymondKings20263955
10Corey PerryDucks20287085
Most Goals In 1 Year
#Player NameTeam NameYearValue
1Derek RoyOilers200969
2Evgeni MalkinPenguins200966
3Evgeni MalkinPenguins200864
4Henrik ZetterbergRed Wings200964
5Anze KopitarKings200964
6Sidney CrosbyRed Wings202552
7Filip ForsbergDucks203052
8Corey PerryDucks202550
9Ryan GetzlafDucks202549
10Zach HamillBlues202448
Most Assists In 1 Game
#Player NameTeam NameYearGameValueLink
1Duncan KeithBlackhawks201911567
2Kimmo TimonenPhiladelphia Flyers20085566
3Brad BoyesBlues20088316
4Rod Brind'AmourCanucks2009176
5Evgeni MalkinPenguins20094956
6Corey PerryDucks2014576
7Alexander OvechkinCapitals2019116
8Dion PhaneufBlackhawks20214896
9Shayne GostisbehereBlackhawks203010616
10Jeff CarterPenguins20191135
Most Assists In 1 Year
#Player NameTeam NameYearValue
1Anze KopitarKings201092
2Sergei GoncharPenguins200988
3Erik KarlssonFlames203085
4Alexander OvechkinCapitals201982
5Sergei GoncharPenguins200880
6Evgeni MalkinPenguins201480
7Anze KopitarKings200979
8Sidney CrosbyRed Wings202575
9Drew DoughtyCanadiens203074
10P.K. SubbanOilers202472
Most Points In 1 Game
#Player NameTeam NameYearGameValueLink
1Brenden MorrowHartford Whalers20082217
2Alexander SeminNew York Islanders20085557
3Brad BoyesBlues20088317
4Thomas VanekBlues2009307
5Derek RoyOilers20093987
6Duncan KeithBlackhawks201911567
7Derick BrassardMaple Leafs202210407
8Corey PerryDucks20233507
9Anze KopitarKings202310577
10Jason SpezzaPredators20277827
Most Points In 1 Year
#Player NameTeam NameYearValue
1Derek RoyOilers2009145
2Anze KopitarKings2009143
3Anze KopitarKings2010138
4Evgeni MalkinPenguins2009136
5Henrik ZetterbergRed Wings2009134
6Sidney CrosbyRed Wings2025127
7Corey PerryDucks2025114
8Ryan GetzlafDucks2029113
9Zach HamillBlues2024112
10Ryan GetzlafDucks2025111
Most Shots In 1 Game
#Player NameTeam NameYearGameValueLink
1Henrik ZetterbergRed Wings200949916
2Patrice BergeronWhalers201556816
3Ryan GetzlafDucks202054316
4Corey PerryDucks202575816
5Shawn HorcoffEdmonton Oilers200865615
6Mats SundinIslanders200947215
7Shawn HorcoffOilers201245415
8Zach HamillBlues202442915
9Joe PavelskiKings202480115
10Connor McDavidCapitals20293515
Most Shots In 1 Year
#Player NameTeam NameYearValue
1Henrik ZetterbergRed Wings2009467
2Alexander OvechkinCapitals2009440
3Derek RoyOilers2009437
4Evgeni MalkinPenguins2009433
5Shawn HorcoffOilers2009429
6Corey PerryDucks2025424
7Zach HamillBlues2024412
8Sidney CrosbyRed Wings2024407
9Filip ForsbergDucks2030407
10Evgeni MalkinPenguins2024406
Most Shots Blocked In 1 Game
#Player NameTeam NameYearGameValueLink
1Francois BeaucheminSharks2019102411
2Roman JosiJets20249011
3Jake GardinerSharks203086311
4Francois BeaucheminCanucks201559210
5Mark GiordanoBruins202265710
6Willie MitchellJets20087219
7Jeff FingerMaple Leafs2009659
8Tom GilbertCanucks20104759
9Tim GleasonPredators20157819
10Jared SpurgeonIslanders20198229
Most Shots Blocked In 1 Year
#Player NameTeam NameYearValue
1Braydon CoburnBlues2028181
2Jay BouwmeesterSharks2022179
3Francois BeaucheminAvalanche2017172
4Colby RobakLightning2023169
5Francois BeaucheminSharks2025167
6Francois BeaucheminSharks2019166
7Pavel KubinaMaple Leafs2009163
8Brent SeabrookLightning2020161
9Francois BeaucheminSharks2020161
10Jarred TinordiSharks2027161
Most Plus Minus In 1 Game
#Player NameTeam NameYearGameValueLink
1Peter MuellerOilers2027887
2Devin SetoguchiOilers2027887
3John GaudreauOilers2027887
4Dustin BrownKings20102816
5Alexei KovalevCapitals20104236
6Joe CallahanCapitals20104236
7Milan JurcinaCapitals20104236
8Alexander OvechkinCapitals20104236
9Jeff SchultzKings20235826
10Alec MartinezKings20235826
Most Plus Minus In 1 Year
#Player NameTeam NameYearValue
1Henrik ZetterbergRed Wings201261
2Alexander OvechkinCapitals201559
3Pavel DatsyukRed Wings201253
4Colton ParaykoWhalers202950
5Patrick SharpKings201047
6Shane DoanBruins201547
7Ryan KeslerDucks202546
8Brad MarchandNordiques202744
9Ryan GetzlafDucks202541
10Christian EhrhoffRed Wings202740
Worse Plus Minus In 1 Game
#Player NameTeam NameYearGameValueLink
1Tyler EnnisRangers20251151-7
2Ruslan FedotenkoNordiques2011912-6
3Chris CampoliNordiques2011912-6
4Jason KrogNordiques2011912-6
5Tom PotiRangers2011972-6
6Shane O'BrienSenators2012340-6
7Will WeberKings2024674-6
8Brent SeabrookRangers20251151-6
9Philip LaneRangers20251151-6
10Tomas FleischmannRangers20251151-6
Worse Plus Minus In 1 Year
#Player NameTeam NameYearValue
1Pavel KubinaMaple Leafs2009-53
2Cody CeciBlue Jackets2030-46
3Niklas KronwallPredators2016-45
4Niklas KronwallPredators2020-45
5Mason RaymondNorthstars2011-43
6Marco ScandellaBlue Jackets2030-43
7Tomas KaberleMaple Leafs2009-42
8Lee StempniakNorthstars2010-41
9Brady SkjeiFlames2029-39
10Erik KarlssonDevils2029-38
Most Pim In 1 Game
#Player NameTeam NameYearGameValueLink
1Dion PhaneufCanadiens201045632
2Drew DoughtySenators201480727
3Mike RichardsCanadiens202156027
4Steve StaiosCapitals201161226
5Dion PhaneufNorthstars2017113726
6Thomas HickeyKings202012226
7Pavel KubinaMaple Leafs200930324
8Danny DekeyserPredators201927523
9Luca SbisaMaple Leafs201992823
10Jake GardinerSharks2030111423
Most Pim In 1 Year
#Player NameTeam NameYearValue
1Dion PhaneufCanucks2009326
2Pavel KubinaMaple Leafs2009309
3Kevin BieksaJets2010306
4Dylan McIlrathLightning2023299
5Brent SeabrookRangers2026296
6T.J. BrennanSharks2019290
7Dion PhaneufBlues2028290
8Dion PhaneufBlues2029289
9Anton VolchenkovFlyers2019288
10Matt GreeneIslanders2011283
Most Hits In 1 Game
#Player NameTeam NameYearGameValueLink
1Steve DownieIslanders201542614
2Tim GleasonPredators201527813
3Brent SeabrookLightning2020105713
4Erik ColeBlues202147413
5Ryan GetzlafDucks202338013
6Konstantin NovikovJets203096913
7Paul GaustadSabres200928512
8Andreas LiljaKings20117512
9Colin WhiteDevils201190512
10Marc StaalBlues201978512
Most Hits In 1 Year
#Player NameTeam NameYearValue
1Konstantin NovikovWhalers2019341
2Kyle BeachFlyers2020331
3Brenden MorrowBlues2011328
4Mike RichardsCanadiens2020328
5Zach HamillAvalanche2029326
6Mike RichardsCanadiens2023312
7Gabriel LandeskogCapitals2025310
8T.J. OshieCanadiens2027306
9Ryan GetzlafDucks2019305
10Kyle TurrisSabres2019304
Most Empty Net Goal In 1 Year
#Player NameTeam NameYearValue
1Corey PerryDucks20264
2Ryan GetzlafDucks20123
3Patric HornqvistBlue Jackets20223
4Alexandre BurrowsSharks20243
5Will WeberKings20253
6Adam HenriqueCanucks20253
7Jamie BennRed Wings20273
8Eric StaalWhalers20283
9Magnus Paajarvi SvenssonSenators20293
10Tyler ArnasonNordiques20082
Most Hat Trick In 1 Year
#Player NameTeam NameYearValue
1Shawn HorcoffOilers20088
2Dustin BrownKings20095
3Daniel BrièreFlyers20105
4Jarome IginlaFlames20084
5Pavel DatsyukRed Wings20084
6John TavaresDucks20244
7Mike RichardsOilers20244
8Kyle TurrisBruins20244
9Filip ForsbergSabres20244
10Corey PerryDucks20264
Best Faceoff in 1 Year
#Player NameTeam NameYearValue
1Mats SundinIslanders200862.30%
2Mats SundinIslanders200962.30%
3Mats SundinIslanders201162.20%
4Mats SundinIslanders201061.40%
5Jeff CarterPenguins201060.70%
6Nick BoninoDucks202957.40%
7Lars EllerBruins202657.10%
8Joffrey LupulDucks202656.90%
9Tyler BozakSharks202656.60%
10Eric StaalSenators203056.40%

Goalies Records

Shutout In 1 Year
#Player NameTeam NameYearValue
1Ryan MillerOilers200914
2Niklas BackstromKings201112
3Carey PriceCanadiens201010
4Carey PriceCanadiens20129
5Ryan MillerOilers20129
6Steve MasonKings20266
7Semen VarlamovPenguins20286
8Thomas GreissDucks20286
9Tuukka RaskPredators20245
10Ben BishopIslanders20245
Shots Received In 1 Year
#Player NameTeam NameYearValue
1Dwayne RolosonCapitals20092665
2Carey PriceCanadiens20092551
3Henrik LundqvistRangers20092503
4Martin JonesDucks20232454
5Marty TurcoKings20082373
6Cam WardWhalers20082368
7Tuukka RaskPredators20242365
8Jake AllenSharks20272362
9Jake AllenSharks20262316
10Carey PriceSharks20242310
Win In 1 Year
#Player NameTeam NameYearValue
1Ryan MillerOilers200857
2Ryan MillerOilers200954
3Rick DipietroIslanders200953
4Niklas BackstromKings201153
5Ryan MillerOilers201052
6Semen VarlamovPenguins202747
7Rick DipietroDucks202546
8Braden HoltbyAvalanche202744
9Connor HellebuyckCanadiens202844
10Petr MrazekPenguins203044
Lost In 1 Year
#Player NameTeam NameYearValue
1Vesa ToskalaNordiques201048
2Jean-Sebastien GiguereDucks201244
3Tim ThomasBruins200943
4José ThéodoreNorthstars200942
5Carey PriceCanadiens200941
6Devan DubnykLightning202539
7Robin LehnerJets202438
8Martin JonesRangers202538
9Carey PriceSharks202437
10Chad JohnsonCanucks203037

Game Records

Most Goals
#Home Team NameVisitor Team NameYearGameValueLink
1BlackhawksKings202590819
2Pittsburgh PenguinsPhiladelphia Flyers200828117
3NorthstarsKings201263717
4Detroit Red WingsCalgary Flames20087916
5CanadiensBlues20093016
6WhalersMaple Leafs200980816
7BruinsCanadiens202087016
8RangersCapitals20191115
9CapitalsBruins201944215
10PenguinsRangers202090415
Most Assists
#Home Team NameVisitor Team NameYearGameValueLink
1BlackhawksKings202590832
2Pittsburgh PenguinsPhiladelphia Flyers200828131
3NorthstarsKings201263731
4WhalersMaple Leafs200980830
5CapitalsBruins201944230
6FlamesRangers2021112430
7WhalersBruins20272630
8Detroit Red WingsCalgary Flames20087929
9BruinsCanadiens202087029
10FlamesCanucks202529829
Most Points
#Home Team NameVisitor Team NameYearGameValueLink
1BlackhawksKings202590851
2Pittsburgh PenguinsPhiladelphia Flyers200828148
3NorthstarsKings201263748
4WhalersMaple Leafs200980846
5Detroit Red WingsCalgary Flames20087945
6CapitalsBruins201944245
7BruinsCanadiens202087045
8FlamesRangers2021112445
9WhalersBruins20272645
10CanadiensBlues20093044
Most Shots
#Home Team NameVisitor Team NameYearGameValueLink
1CanadiensPredators2026581109
2OilersDucks20301081103
3BlackhawksPredators2027560102
4OilersRangers2022306101
5SenatorsSharks2024114598
6CanadiensDucks202596798
7PredatorsCapitals202778298
8IslandersFlames202162097
9OilersIslanders202575197
10Philadelphia FlyersQuebec Nordiques20088096
Most Pim
#Home Team NameVisitor Team NameYearGameValueLink
1SabresMaple Leafs2009303208
2JetsCanucks2009712199
3PenguinsCapitals2014182171
4Maple LeafsSabres2021318159
5JetsFlames2010313152
6FlamesKings2012158152
7OilersFlames2023285126
8SabresMaple Leafs2029705121
9SabresBruins201959118
10Maple LeafsRed Wings20221040118
Most Hits
#Home Team NameVisitor Team NameYearGameValueLink
1Maple LeafsSabres200915966
2CanadiensNordiques201081566
3SabresBruins201764966
4JetsFlames200979064
5OilersFlames200952363
6RangersRed Wings202471163
7FlyersCapitals202625363
8CapitalsFlyers202345362
9IslandersLightning202383061
10Maple LeafsRed Wings202553961